Knightstown Banner Online

Search The Banner Online

PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS

earning your business everyday
RUSHVILLE CHRYSLER-JEEP-DODGE
New & used vehicles with a full line service & parts dept. Call 765-932-2447 or 866-576-7874 or visit us on the web for more info.
rushvillechryslerjeepdodge.com

open 7 days! dine-in or carry-out
PIT STOP PIZZA & PUB
Open for breakfast at 6 a.m., Mon-Sat. Steak special Fri-Sat. Daily homemade meal specials. 711 N. Main Street in Carthage. 765-565-6078

the caring professionals
HINSEY-BROWN FUNERAL SERVICE
Two locations: 7355 S. State Road 109, Knightstown (765-345-7400) and 3406 S. Memorial Dr. in New Castle (765-529-7100)
hinsey-brown.com

family-owned/operated
LEAKEY INSURANCE AGENCY
Call 765-345-5171 for info/quote.
leakeyinsurance.com

body repair experts
KNIGHTSTOWN COLLISION CENTER
Call 765-345-5380 for info/quote or visit us at 221 W. Main Street

parts for mowers
SUPERIOR MOWERS & MORE
Call 317-462-1323 or visit us on the web for more info
superiormowers.com

a family tradition since 1898
CONDO & SON FUNERAL HOME
Funeral services, monument sales. 130 S. Main Street in Wilkinson. Call 765-781-2435.
condoandson.com

Banner Sports

Please refer to our Sports Archives for more links or hit your "back" button to go to your previous page.

 

 

 

 Pass... Dribble... Shoot; Knightstown Optimist Club Invites Local Kids to Compete in Annual Basketball Skills Contest

 

 

February 25, 2009 -  The Knightstown Optimist Club hosted its Tri-Star Basketball Skills Competition contest on Wednesday, Feb. 18 at the Hoosier Gym. Sixty-five kids participated in the contest, which featured a pass-dribble-shoot format. Volunteer officials evaluated players on speed and accuracy, recognizing the top three contestants in each age group.

8-year-old girls: 1st place - Lauren Wineman; 2nd place - Emma Carmichael; 3rd place - Dallen Miller

8-year-old boys: 1st place - Hunter Haines; 2nd place - Jose Olivio; 3rd place (tie) - Lucas Lewis, Andy Locker, Brady Ellis

9-year-old girls: 1st place - Sophia Baker; 2nd place - Allie Phillips; 3rd place - Camille Baker

9-year-old boys: 1st place - Christopher Butterfield; 2nd place - Dallas Edwards; 3rd place - Russell Locker

10-year-old girls: 1st place - Mackinsey Fowler; 2nd place - Codie Miller; 3rd place - Amanda Wolfrom

10-year-old boys: 1st place - Brock Harding; 2nd place - Jakob Bearhope; 3rd place - Cameron Fender

11-year-old girls: 1st place - Raeleigh Stallsworth; 2nd place - Sarah Steele; 3rd place - Haley Fowler

11-year-old boys: 1st place - Spencer Mattix; 2nd place - Jarret Wiedner; 3rd place - Josh House

12-year-old girls: 1st place - Jill Gross

12-year-old boys: 1st place - Broderick Angel; 2nd place - Nolan Hagy; 3rd place - Sam Moore

13-year-old boys: 1st place - Jake Carter; 2nd place - Zachary Phillips; 3rd place - Zac Cleek

 

 

GO TO FEBRUARY HEADLINES PAGE                                                                                              TOP OF PAGE