Knightstown Banner Online

Search The Banner Online

PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS

earning your business everyday
RUSHVILLE CHRYSLER-JEEP-DODGE
New & used vehicles with a full line service & parts dept. Call 765-932-2447 or 866-576-7874 or visit us on the web for more info.
rushvillechryslerjeepdodge.com

open 7 days! dine-in or carry-out
PIT STOP PIZZA & PUB
Open for breakfast at 6 a.m., Mon-Sat. Steak special Fri-Sat. Daily homemade meal specials. 711 N. Main Street in Carthage. 765-565-6078

the caring professionals
HINSEY-BROWN FUNERAL SERVICE
Two locations: 7355 S. State Road 109, Knightstown (765-345-7400) and 3406 S. Memorial Dr. in New Castle (765-529-7100)
hinsey-brown.com

family-owned/operated
LEAKEY INSURANCE AGENCY
Call 765-345-5171 for info/quote.
leakeyinsurance.com

body repair experts
KNIGHTSTOWN COLLISION CENTER
Call 765-345-5380 for info/quote or visit us at 221 W. Main Street

parts for mowers
SUPERIOR MOWERS & MORE
Call 317-462-1323 or visit us on the web for more info
superiormowers.com

a family tradition since 1898
CONDO & SON FUNERAL HOME
Funeral services, monument sales. 130 S. Main Street in Wilkinson. Call 765-781-2435.
condoandson.com

Banner News

Please refer to our News Archives for more news links or hit your "back" button to go to your previous page.

 

 

 

 Carthage Kids Earn Honors

April 2, 2008 - Carthage Elementary School recently released its list of student award winners for the third nine weeks. The awards include Terrific Kids and B.U.G. (Bringing Up Grades) awards.

 

 

Mrs. Calvert (Kindergarten) - Marti Burton, Blake Donoghue, Kaeli Hale, Isaac Scherer

Mrs. Brammer (Grade 1) - Virginia Adams, Keianna Paugh, Joey Day, Sidney Vise, Lucas Lewis, Anthony Wehr

Mrs. Sadler (Grade 2) - Allie Armstrong, Kammie Reece, Khari Brewer, Troy Sorrell, Cody Byrd, Kendall Stamm, Allyson Hauk, Jeremy Stoten, Zoey Hunsinger, Andrew Wehr, Natasha Perry, Luci Wilson

Mrs. Stohry (Grade 3) - Karlee Balakin, Emma Gulley, Marissa Gross, Levi Majority, Molly White

Mr. Rozzell (Grade 4) - Caitlin Balakin, Morgan Roberts, Ben Day, Erika Steinmetz, Alex Fields, Britney Taylor, Emily Gross, Brooke Vise, Caitlyn Gunn, Jarrett Weidner, Julian Halicki, Noah Wilson

 

 

Mrs. Brammer (Grade 1) Reading – Carlie Dick, Alexa Donoghue, Elexus Goodpaster, Jason Gray, Rebecca Haney, Heather Jackson, Mason Maynard, Nick Morrow, Caitlin Murphy, Meadow Roberts, Kenzie Stephens, Hannah Swango, Caleb Wyatt

Mrs. Brammer (Grade 1) Math – Rebecca Haney

Mrs. Sadler (Grade 2) Reading – Allie Armstrong, Connor Brockman, Jacob Bush, Corbin Green, Olivia Gross, Braeleigh Haltom, Michael Haney, Allyson Hauk, Zoey Hunsinger, Kammie Reece, Noah Roberts, Seth Roberts, Kendall Stamm, Jeremy Stoten, Craig Trott, Luci Wilson

Mrs. Sadler (Grade 2) Math – Allyson Hauk, Cameron Ledford

Mrs. Stohry (Grade 3) Reading – Steven Heady, Bryan Newby, Ciera Stephens, Ricki Wilson

Mr. Rozzell (Grade 4) Reading – Kayla Anderson, Jarrett Weidner

Mr. Rozzell (Grade 4) Math – Kayla Anderson, Caitlin Balakin, Tyler Helderbrand, Erika Steinmetz

 

 

All A’s - Julian Halicki, Noah Wilson

All A's and B's - Lucas Byrd, Jackson Edwards, Alex Fields, Emily Gross, Caitlyn Gunn, Kelton Magee, Morgan Roberts, Jarrett Weidner

 

GO TO APRIL HEADLINES PAGE                                                                                              TOP OF PAGE