Knightstown Banner Online

Search The Banner Online


earning your business everyday
New & used vehicles with a full line service & parts dept. Call 765-932-2447 or 866-576-7874 or visit us on the web for more info.

open 7 days! dine-in or carry-out
Open for breakfast at 6 a.m., Mon-Sat. Steak special Fri-Sat. Daily homemade meal specials. 711 N. Main Street in Carthage. 765-565-6078

the caring professionals
Two locations: 7355 S. State Road 109, Knightstown (765-345-7400) and 3406 S. Memorial Dr. in New Castle (765-529-7100)

Call 765-345-5171 for info/quote.

body repair experts
Call 765-345-5380 for info/quote or visit us at 221 W. Main Street

parts for mowers
Call 317-462-1323 or visit us on the web for more info

a family tradition since 1898
Funeral services, monument sales. 130 S. Main Street in Wilkinson. Call 765-781-2435.

Banner News

Please refer to our News Archives for more news links or hit your "back" button to go to your previous page.




 KES Recognizes Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance Students

October 31, 2007 - Knightstown Elementary School recently released its first nine weeks honor roll members and students with perfect attendance.


Mrs. Allen – Anna Grimes, Lucas Haase, Dalton Moss

Mrs. Scheumann – Jon Lukens, Cailin Smith


Mrs. Allen – Robert Huckeby, Britney Keck, Isaac McRoberts, Allie Phillips, Allicia Wilfong

Mrs. Scheumann – Jessica Brown, Emma Grubbs, Paige Halcomb, Loren Mulholland


Mrs. Conklin – Coleman Wyatt

Mrs. Cox – Spencer Mattix, Hannah Thomas


Mrs. Conklin – Valerie Chew, Rachel Imel, Chance Morgan, Kordell Prescott, Michael Simmons

Mrs. Cox – Meghan Cupp, Shelby Gross, Lacy Roberts, Logan Whitaker

Mrs. Means – Alexis Darling, Tori McDonald, Deena Miller, Sierra Sattefield, Lacy Thomas, Amanda Wolfrom


Mrs. Calvert’s morning kindergarten – Bradyn Ellis, Jack Fort, Cobi Guffey, Emmerson Hollenbaugh, Grace Mattix, Nolan Renie, Charles Reydell, Devin Scott, Ryan Smitherman, Emmalee Wilkerson

Mrs. Hunt’s morning kindergarten – Gavin Back, Connor Brookbank, Arynn Darling, Thomas Ferrell, Samuel Good, Morgan Miller, Zachary Morris, Trinidie Newby, Caleb Pyle

Mrs. Crawford’s first grade – Brendan Anderson, Parker Barrett, Tyler Brown, Ethan Charlton, Kasen Kinnaman, Andrew Locker

Mrs. Lewman’s first grade – Jessica Butler, Holden Gross, Nova Hager, Olivia Knapp, Jose Olivo, Stone Pender, Caleb Whitham, Ethan Yoder

Mrs. Wyatt’s first grade – Abigail Arnold, Samuel Cooper, Wes Emerson, Hunter Haines, Olivia Jordan, Kelsey Middleton, Evan Nolen, Greta Reydell, Andrew Richardson, Rachel Sturgill

Mrs. Burton’s second grade – Emma Carmichael, Kaitlynn Day, Austin Guffey, Tucker Personett, Elaine Suesz, Garrett Thomas

Mrs. Jones’s second grade – Kaleb Buchanan, Caleb Combs, Blake Dunaway, Brooklyn Hardin, Jonathan Hunter, Makenna Leisure, Audrey Locke, Russell Locker, Elizabeth Loveall, Candice Wyatt

Mrs. King’s second grade – Kaylie Bray, Tyler Burton, Courtney Carlton, Layne Dudley, Kyle Mattix, Lindley Prescott, Katherine Tielking, Jared Wasson, Michael Weiland

Mrs. Allen’s third grade – Hannah Apollos, Robyn Clark, Anna Grimes, Lucas Haase, Brittney Keck, Mahala Knapp, Isaac McRoberts, Dalton Moss, Tara Nolen, Cory Speicher, Joseph Spence, Allicia Wilfong

Mrs. Scheumann’s third grade – Dalton Atkinson, Elijah Blower, Jessica Brown, John-Tyler Butler, Toy Guffey, Paige Halcomb, Jon Lukens, Zachary Taulbee, Dakota Wilson

Mrs. Conklin’s fourth grade – Kobe Beavers, Doreen Cates, Valerie Chew, Lauren Congdon, Chance Morgan, Cora Nolen, Kordell Prescott, Joshua Sayre, Benjamin Willey

Mrs. Cox’s fourth grade – Adam Bundy, Cameron Fender, Lucas Gulley, Kylie Morris, Jordan Ventresco

Mrs. Means’ fourth grade – Jakob Bearhope, Jade Cooper, Seth Emerson, Tyler Littleton, Olivia Mattix, Tori McDonald, Kyliegh Mitchell, Lacy Thomas


GO TO OCTOBER HEADLINES PAGE                                                                                              TOP OF PAGE